Some Potential Consequences of Criminal Cases or Criminal Allegations in Texas
[…] 1 See generally Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 356 (2010); see also e.g., Loch v. State, 621 S.W.3d 279, 284 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (“Under federal law, ‘any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable’ . . . [f]urther, ‘any alien who at any time after admission is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is deportable.’”) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (iii)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (defining "aggravated felony"); see also e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (crimes of moral turpitude), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i) (“Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted of a crime of domestic violence, a crime of stalking, or a crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child abandonment is deportable.”), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (controlled substances). Defendants (or potential defendants) who are not U.S. citizens should consult with a competent immigration attorney who understands immigration laws in connection with offenses or crimes.